Common name: Croton

Botanical name: Codiaeum variegatum 

Difficulty level: Easy to Moderate. Crotons are resilient plants that can thrive in almost any indoor environment. They can, however, be a tad temperamental if moved around frequently.

Croton – General Description

Crotons are tropical shrubs that feature stunningly beautiful rainbow-coloured foliage. Their exotic variegated leaves come in an inspiring variety colours: shades of red, yellow, orange, green, and purple. Some varieties have bicolour leaves—e.g. red/green or green/yellow—while others are multi-coloured.

The leaves of the Croton can be either long and narrow; or a wider oval shape. The mature plants can grow to be five to six feet tall. While Crotons rarely flower when grown indoors, their gorgeous foliage still makes them a favourite among houseplants.

translation missing: en.general.search.loading
×
Welcome Newcomer