Specific Plants

Happy Plant - Dracaena

Happy Plant - Dracaena

Happy plant has a very cheerful and lively presence with it’s long graceful green leaves with bright green and yellow stripes. They provide colour and warmth to any space and for this reason they are one of the most popular plants for offices or hotels. In a home, Happy plants look great in a corridor or at the entrance hall making a house feel warm and inviting.

Native to tropical Africa, Happy plant can be found in Sudan to Mozambique, to west Cote d’lvoire to Angola. In its native environment the surrounding vegetation usually provide shades so Happy Plant can tolerate varied lighting and watering conditions. With their easy care nature Happy Plant is a great house plant, especially for whose new to indoor gardening.

Other names:

Corn Plant, Cornstalk Dracaena

Botanical Name

Dracaena Fragrans Massangeana

Difficulty level

Easy – occasionally the leaves should be dusted to allow the plant to absorb all the elements needed

Light

Prefers medium to bright indirect light. It can adapt to low light

Watering

Moderately, allowing an inch or two of topsoil to dry out before watering. Water more in summer and less in winter. While the plant will tolerate under watering, it will die from overwatering.

Nutrients

Slow release fertilizer once every 6 months and liquid fertilizer once a month except in winter months.

Pet friendly

No. It can cause mouth and digestive distress

Common Mistakes:

The most common mistakes with this plant tend to be overwatering, causing root rot. Insufficient lighting including direct sunlight or lack nutrient can also turn leaves yellow or brown.