Specific Plants

Devil's Ivy

Devil's Ivy
Description

If you are looking for easy care indoor plant that’s difficult to kill, look no further than the Devil’s Ivy. This trailing plant with its distinctly green and gold marbled leaves is a hardy houseplant that tolerates a wide range of growing condition including low light.

They are fast growing plants with aerial roots, which are also very versatile in the house. You can grow them in hanging baskets or trailing down a bookshelf or horizontally along a tabletop or a mantle. Bathroom with it’s high humidity is also a great place for hanging Devil’s Ivy. It is also good at providing privacy in a overlooking area of the house.

Originally native to the Moorea Island of French Polynesia, Devil’s Ivy has become naturalized in tropical and sub-tropical forest worldwide including South East Asia, Solomon Island, and Northern Australia. In it’s natural habitat the plant can grow to 20 meters long, however as a indoor plant it can grow up to 2 meters long.

Common name

Golden Pothos, Devil’s Ivy, Money plant

Botanical name

Epipremnum Aureum

Difficulty level

Easy.

Light

The best lighting condition for Devil’s Ivy is indirect medium light. While the plant would be fine in low light, it slows down the growth.

Watering

Water moderately in spring and summer and re-water only when the topsoil is dry. Keep it mostly dry in winter.

Nutrients

Slow release fertilizer once every 6 months and diluted liquid fertilizer once a month except in winter months.

Pet friendly

No. It can cause digestive distress

Common Mistakes:

The most common problem with this plant is overwatering turning leaves yellow and causing root rot or the stems to rot. Low humidity could lead to leaf tips turning brown.