Physical Address

304 North Cardinal St.
Dorchester Center, MA 02124

Home Email Wishlist Scroll Top

Sansevieria

The Complete Sansevieria Guide

With its striking patterned vertical leaves Sansevieria Plant is unique in its shape. The thick leathery leaves, which can reach over a meter, look almost artificial and great for adding texture to any interior. Sansevieria Plants are native to the arid and humid tropics of Western Africa and found in the rainforest of Nigeria to Condo. Due to their harsh natural environment, snake plants make excellent houseplants. They are very forgiving and withstand irregular watering, almost any lighting condition and has very little pest problem, making it the ideal plant for a newbie indoor gardener.
Sansevieria plants are known for its air purification qualities. NASA research has shown that Sansevieria plants remove toxins such as Benzene, formaldehyde and trichloroethylene from the air. If that wasn’t enough, Sansevieria plants also absorb carbon dioxide and release oxygen at night unlike most plants so it’s the perfect plant for a bedroom.

Image Of A Sansevieria Plant On A Modern Shelf
 

Common name

Snake plant, Mother-in-law’s Tongue, Viper’s Bowstring hemp, Sansevieria

Botanical name

Sansevieria Trifasciata

Difficulty level

Easy

Light

The plant requires indirect light without any direct sunlight. While the plant would survive in low light, it prefers medium to bright light to thrive and flourish.

Watering

Water moderately in bright to medium lighting condition and sparingly in low light condition. Always allowing the topsoil to dry out before watering. In winter months, reduce watering by letting the topsoil to dry out for longer.

Nutrients

Slow release fertilizer once every 6 months and liquid fertilizer once a month during spring and summer.

Pet friendly

No. It can cause digestive distress

Common Mistakes:

Overwatering is a common mistake, leading to root rotting. The plant also doesn’t like cold temperature for too long. If the plant suffers from root and base rot and can’t be recovered, it is always a good idea to take cutting of the leaves for replanting.

Leave a Reply

Comment moderation is enabled. Your comment may take some time to appear.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.