Rippled Peperomia

Description:
With it’s unusual leaf structure it’s easy to see where Rippled Peperomia got its name. The heart shaped leaves are dark to emerald green in colour with grooved ridges which creates a ripple effect on the surface. Rippled Peperomia is small plant growing to about 20cm in height and width. They look great on a windowsill or tabletop whether grouped with other plants or alone.
Rippled Peperomia is native to tropical Brazilian jungle. It is an epiphytic plant so in their natural environment, they grow on other trees and gets their nutrient from the air. As other trees cover them, they can’t tolerate direct sun light but they do require a bright spot to thrive. Rippled peperomias make excellent house plants as they do not require too much attention once you have the location sorted out.
Other name:
Radiator plant, Ivy-leaf Peperomia, Emerald Rippled Peperomia
Botanical name:
Peperomia Caperata
Difficulty 
Easy
Light
Prefers medium to bright indirect light but no direct sunlight. It can tolerate low light.
Watering
Moderate to sparingly in summer allowing the topsoil to dry out before watering again. Reduce watering in winter and allowing the topsoil to dry out for a bit longer.
Nutrients
Peperomia doesn’t require much fertilizers. A liquid fertilize once a month during spring and summer is sufficient.
Yes
Common Mistakes:
The most common mistakes with this plant tend to be overwatering causing both stem and leaves to rot. Too much salt or fertilizer could lead to the leaves could fall off. If this occurs, flush out the salt with water by ensure sufficient amount of water drains out the drainage whole.
Previous Post

Taking Care of Your Indoor Aloe Vera Plant (Without Killing It)

Next Post

10 Best Indoor Plants For Low Light Environments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Shopping cart
Sign in

No account yet?

Create an Account
Cookies
We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.
Accept